Personal Information

Giftdonna is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our valued customers. We adhere to strict policies that comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance to ensure the protection of personal information.

We may collect information such as email addresses and company details from clients who utilize our services. Rest assured, this information is voluntarily provided by our customers and is used exclusively for sending promotional newsletters. Under no circumstances will we disclose this information to third parties without the customer’s knowledge or consent.

You can freely visit giftdonna.com at any time without revealing your identity or personal information. We do not access personally identifiable information about visitors unless they specifically request a quick quotation or virtual product sample. We may use cookies to gather generic data about the number of visitors and pages viewed on our website. This information is used for website traffic analysis, internal research, and a better understanding of our customers’ needs. It is reviewed and analyzed collectively and is not linked to the identity of any individual. We do not retrieve any other data from your computer.

Occasionally, there may be instances where we require additional information from you. In such cases, we will be transparent and upfront about our intent to collect personal information online. You will always have the option to decline providing this information, even though it may be in your interest to do so in order to take advantage of specific features and benefits.

If you provide your details online, such as through a quote request or virtual sample request, you may receive periodic mailings from us containing information about new products and services or upcoming events. If you wish to opt out of receiving such mailings, please contact your account manager or one of our sales representatives, who will promptly remove your details from our database.

Visitors who provide their telephone numbers will only receive phone calls from us related to their orders or specific requests placed through our website.

Visitors who provide their telephone numbers online may also receive calls from us regarding new products, services, or upcoming events that we believe may be of specific interest to them. If you do not wish to receive such calls, please contact your account manager or one of our sales representatives, and your details will be removed from our database.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data sent from a website to your browser and stored on your hard drive for future reference. We use cookies to store information you’ve previously provided to our site, eliminating the need to re-enter this information when you interact with us again. If you choose to reject cookies, you can still use our website, but please be aware that rejecting cookies may impact certain aspects of the website’s performance, as they help us track your interests to enhance your experience.

Third-Party Sharing of Information

On occasion and under strict control, giftdonna.com may share your information with relevant third parties or associated trading companies to process your orders. For instance, this may occur when we need to ship products directly to you from one of our suppliers or when we use a credit card processing company to bill for goods and services. Be assured that these companies do not share, store, or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

We may also make our customer email database available to reputable organizations whose products or services we believe may be of interest or benefit to you. If you do not want us to share your email address with other companies or organizations, please contact your account manager, and your details will be promptly removed from such databases.

Security

At giftdonna.com, we employ industry-standard encryption technologies and software when transferring and receiving customer data on our website to ensure the highest levels of customer security. We process credit card transactions only via faxed signed confirmations to maintain the utmost security. Please avoid sharing credit card information via email, as we cannot guarantee its 100% security.

For your convenience, you may also submit questions, comments or suggestions to us via email at info@giftdonna.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Main Menu